You are here

Support Pages

Privacy Policy

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what data we hold and giving you control over how we use it.

What are our privacy principles?

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) privacy principles in respect of how we collect, use and manages your personal information are summarised as follows: When we ask for data it is to enable us to give something back. Registering with Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) Digital Media Channels gives you access to a growing number of benefits, such as access to all our product...

What is this privacy policy for?

The purpose of this privacy policy is to give you a clear explanation on how 'Thats Racist Book' (thatsracistbook.com) use the personal and behavioural information we collect from you when you use our websites and mobile sites such as  thatsracistbook.com and mobile applications or any other application on any other devices (e.g. Smart TV’s, PS3 and Xbox) – collectively...

Should I read any other information or terms?

Whenever you use Thats Racist Book's Digital Media Channels, information may be collected through the use of cookies so YES you should read Thats Racist Book's Cookies Policy for more information about this. If you’re interested in the legal stuff, We recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.gov.uk). The ICO regulates data protection and e-privacy in the UK so there...

Compliance with laws and your rights

There are various laws and regulations which apply to data protection and data privacy including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 (as may be updated or amended from time to time). Broadly, the laws require that: i. you agree to your data being collected...

What information will we collect?

We may collect and hold Information you provide to us such as when you complete a survey, or register or sign up to any of ‘s Digital Media Channels...

How will we use this information?

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) will use the information we collect about you in the following ways: To help us to monitor, analyse and improve our Digital Media Channels, products and services. This information helps us to understand which content, products and services are most interesting, enjoyable and useful to our users, and if they are shared via social networks...

I am a user aged 16 or under

If you are aged under 17, please speak to your parent/guardian to get their permission before you provide any personal information to Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) because without this consent, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. We may also ask for your parent/guardian's contact details so that we can check they are happy for you to use our Digital Media Channels, products or services.

Third party websites and social networking sites

This policy only applies to our use of your information via the Digital Media Channels. Therefore, it does not apply to third party websites to which might provide links or on which content is embedded. Equally, it is important to note that when you access Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) Digital Media Channels via a social networking site, such...

What about third party promotions?

We may use third party advertising networks and servers to provide the advertisements which you see on Thats Racist Book's (thatsracistbook.com) Digital Media Channels.

How can I manage cookies?

We provide more information about cookies and similar technologies used on Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) Digital Media Channels in our Cookies Policy. This also tells you how to control and manage cookies in your browser and how to opt-out of certain types of cookies.

What about spam?

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) will not send you any unsolicited marketing. We will only send you emails or other marketing messages where you have signed up to receive these. Marketing emails you have signed up to will also tell you how you can unsubscribe should you decide that you no longer wish to receive them. Please note that registered...

What security measures are taken to protects my information?

Once have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do my utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our Digital Media Channels...

Will you share my information with anyone else?

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) is committed to keeping your personal information confidential save that we: use a range of data processing companies to help us manage your information. However, we require these companies to comply strictly with ‘s instructions and they are not allowed to use your information for their own business purposes (unless you have explicitly agreed to...

How long is my personal information kept?

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. If you close your account, your personal information (i.e. the information you gave us when you registered with any of ‘s Digital Media Channels, such as your email address) will be deleted...

How can I access and update my personal information?

If you have an account with any of Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) Digital Media Channels you can update some of your personal information by signing in to the relevant Digital Media Channel using your email address/username and password and visiting your details page. We do not allow you to change your date of birth (where applicable) as this supports our Parental Control function.

How can I contact you if I have a privacy question?

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy issues, you can simply complete the contact form on this page.

How can I access to my personal information?

If you would like to know what personal information holds about you, you may make a request to for copies of this information. You should be aware that we will need to see proof of identity before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request’) and may charge an administration fee of up...

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) privacy policy may change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted in this section of our website, and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Cookie Policy

Terms and Conditions

Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) is committed to being transparent about how we conduct our business practices. Please take the time to read the Thats Racist Book (thatsracistbook.com) Terms and Conditions.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

It is important that you read these before ordering any products or services via this website (thatsracistbook.com) or via Thats Racist Book. You should understand that by ordering any of our products or services you agree to be bound by our terms and conditions set out on this page.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

thatsracistbook.com (the "Website") is owned and operated by Thats Racist Book ("our", "us" and "we"). By accessing this Website you agree to be bound by these terms & conditions ("terms"). Please read them carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR VIEW THIS WEBSITE.